Thursday, February 18, 2010

The Ultimate Debate of Hayek vs. Keynes. In Rap Form.

AKA: Fear the Boom and Bust.

I learned more about the economy in this little rap than I ever did in high school. But then, my high school economic teacher was a real dud. Public education at it's finest.



This stanza from the rap pretty much sums up the Tea Party movement for me:
If you’re living high on that cheap credit hog
Don’t look for cure from the hair of the dog
Real savings come first if you want to invest
The market coordinates time with interest

No comments:

Post a Comment